Data protection app2018-11-27T09:44:42+00:00

App privacy policy

1. Principle/ responsible body 

The aerops App (hereafter referred to as “Service”) is a product of the

aeroPS GmbH
At Exer 2d
38302 Wolfenbüttel

which is also the responsible body within the meaning of § 3 (7) BDSG for data collection. The careful and legally compliant handling of personal data is very important to us. When collecting, processing and using personal data, we comply with the data protection regulations of the Federal Republic of Germany and in particular with the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the provisions of the Telemedia Act (TMG) as well as with EU legislation. This data protection declaration informs you as a user of our service about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data. In general, we collect and store only those data that we need for the operation of the service and the handling of payments. In order to improve the quality of the service, we also collect and store data for statistical purposes. However, this ensures that no link with a user account can take place, so that anonymity is preserved.

2. Collection, processing and use of data when using the service

When using the AeroPS app, the following access data is collected:

a.) Non-personal data
Non-personal data is collected and processed by us exclusively for the purpose of continuous improvement and analysis of the service. Non-personal data is data which is collected, processed and used anonymously and which cannot be assigned to a person again.

b.) Personal data
We collect personal data (individual information about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or determinable natural person) only to the extent provided by you.
The processing and use of your personal data is carried out to fulfil and process your order and to process your enquiries.

c.) Disclosure of personal data
Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. The only exceptions to this are our service partners, which we need to process the contractual relationship. In these cases we strictly observe the requirements of the Federal Data Protection Act. The scope of data transmission is limited to a minimum.

3. Cookies

We would like to point out that we use cookies (small files with configuration information) on our website.

4. Revocation, changes, corrections and updates

As a user of the AeroPS app, you have the right to request information free of charge about the personal data we store about you. In addition, you also have the right to have incorrect data corrected, to have your personal data blocked or deleted, insofar as this is not contrary to any legal storage obligation. For inquiries please use the contact data mentioned under number 5.

5. Contact

If you have general questions about this data protection declaration or if you wish to exercise your rights in accordance with section 4 of this data protection declaration, please contact us as follows:

By mail: aeroPS GmbH, Am Exer 2d, 38302 Wolfenbüttel, Germany.
By email: support@aerops.com